Independent Spirit Awards: Moonlight Takes the Top Honors

Independent Spirit Awards: 'Moonlight' Takes the Top Honors

By Kimberly Nordyke, The Hollywood Reporter” data-reactid=”14″>By Kimberly Nordyke, The Hollywood Reporter

Moonlight topped the winners at Film Independent’s Spirit Awards on Saturday afternoon, taking home a total of six statuettes, including best feature.

The movie also won best director, screenplay, editing and cinematography as well as the Robert Altman Award.

The 32nd Film Independent Spirit Awards aired live on IFC. As usual, the show was held in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica, just north of the Santa Monica Pier. Nick Kroll and John Mulaney hosted.

A complete list of winners follows:

Spirit Awards: Nick Kroll, John Mulaney Roast Steve Bannon, Donald Trump in Opening Monologue</a></em></strong>&nbsp;” data-reactid=”19″>Related: Spirit Awards: Nick Kroll, John Mulaney Roast Steve Bannon, Donald Trump in Opening Monologue 

Read the complete Independent Spirit Awards coverage</a></em></strong>” data-reactid=”20″>Related: Read the complete Independent Spirit Awards coverage

Best Feature (Award given to the producer. Executive producers are not awarded.)

Moonlight (WINNER)</strong>
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski” data-reactid=”22″>Moonlight (WINNER)
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

American Honey
Producers: Thomas Benski, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Alice Weinberg” data-reactid=”23″>American Honey
Producers: Thomas Benski, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Alice Weinberg

Chronic
Producers: Michel Franco, Gina Kwon, Gabriel Ripstein, Moisés Zonana” data-reactid=”24″>Chronic
Producers: Michel Franco, Gina Kwon, Gabriel Ripstein, Moisés Zonana

Jackie
Producers: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larraín, Mickey Liddell” data-reactid=”25″>Jackie
Producers: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larraín, Mickey Liddell

Manchester by the Sea
Producers: Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward,Kevin J. Walsh” data-reactid=”26″>Manchester by the Sea
Producers: Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward,Kevin J. Walsh

Best Director

Moonlight</a></em>” data-reactid=”28″>Barry Jenkins (WINNER)
Moonlight

American Honey</a></em>” data-reactid=”29″>Andrea Arnold
American Honey

Jackie” data-reactid=”30″>Pablo Larrain
Jackie

Loving” data-reactid=”31″>Jeff Nichols
Loving

Certain Women” data-reactid=”32″>Kelly Reichardt
Certain Women

Best Male Lead

Manchester by the Sea” data-reactid=”34″>Casey Affleck (WINNER)
Manchester by the Sea

Free in Deed” data-reactid=”35″>David Harewood
Free in Deed

Captain Fantastic” data-reactid=”36″>Viggo Mortensen
Captain Fantastic

Other People” data-reactid=”37″>Jesse Plemons
Other People

Chronic” data-reactid=”38″>Tim Roth
Chronic

Best Female Lead

Elle” data-reactid=”40″>Isabelle Huppert (WINNER)
Elle

20th Century Women” data-reactid=”41″>Annette Bening
20th Century Women

American Honey” data-reactid=”42″>Sasha Lane
American Honey

Loving” data-reactid=”43″>Ruth Negga
Loving

Jackie</a></em>” data-reactid=”44″>Natalie Portman
Jackie

Best Supporting Male

Hell or High Water” data-reactid=”46″>Ben Foster (WINNER)
Hell or High Water

A Bigger Splash” data-reactid=”47″>Ralph Fiennes
A Bigger Splash

Manchester by the Sea</a></em>” data-reactid=”48″>Lucas Hedges
Manchester by the Sea

American Honey” data-reactid=”49″>Shia LaBeouf
American Honey

Morris from America” data-reactid=”50″>Craig Robinson
Morris from America

 

Best Supporting Female

Other People” data-reactid=”53″>Molly Shannon (WINNER)
Other People

Free in Deed” data-reactid=”54″>Edwina Findley
Free in Deed

Little Men” data-reactid=”55″>Paulina Garcia
Little Men

Certain Women” data-reactid=”56″>Lily Gladstone
Certain Women

American Honey” data-reactid=”57″>Riley Keough
American Honey

Best Screenplay

Moonlight” data-reactid=”59″>Barry Jenkins, story by Tarell Alvin McCraney (WINNER)
Moonlight

Manchester by the Sea” data-reactid=”60″>Kenneth Lonergan
Manchester by the Sea

20th Century Women” data-reactid=”61″>Mike Mills
20th Century Women

Little Men” data-reactid=”62″>Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias
Little Men

Hell or High Water” data-reactid=”63″>Taylor Sheridan
Hell or High Water

Best First Feature (Award given to the director and producer.)

The Witch (WINNER)</strong>
Director: Robert Eggers
Producers: Daniel Bekerman, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Jodi Redmond, Rodrigo Teixeira” data-reactid=”65″>The Witch (WINNER)
Director: Robert Eggers
Producers: Daniel Bekerman, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Jodi Redmond, Rodrigo Teixeira

The Childhood of a Leader
Director: Brady Corbet
Producers: Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Chris Coen, Ron Curtis, Helena Danielsson, Mona Fastvold, Istvan Major” data-reactid=”66″>The Childhood of a Leader
Director: Brady Corbet
Producers: Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Chris Coen, Ron Curtis, Helena Danielsson, Mona Fastvold, Istvan Major

The Fits
Director/producer: Anna Rose Holmer
Producer: Lisa Kjerulff” data-reactid=”67″>The Fits
Director/producer: Anna Rose Holmer
Producer: Lisa Kjerulff

Other People
Director: Chris Kelly
Producers: Sam Bisbee, Adam Scott, Naomi Scott” data-reactid=”68″>Other People
Director: Chris Kelly
Producers: Sam Bisbee, Adam Scott, Naomi Scott

Swiss Army Man
Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
Producers: Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, Jonathan Wang” data-reactid=”69″>Swiss Army Man
Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
Producers: Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, Jonathan Wang

Best First Screenplay

The Witch” data-reactid=”71″>Robert Eggers (WINNER)
The Witch

Other People</a> </em>” data-reactid=”72″>Chris Kelly
Other People

Barry” data-reactid=”73″>Adam Mansbach
Barry

Jean of the Joneses” data-reactid=”74″>Stella Meghie
Jean of the Joneses

Christine” data-reactid=”75″>Craig Shilowich
Christine

Best Cinematography

Moonlight</a></em>” data-reactid=”77″>James Laxton (WINNER)
Moonlight

Free In Deed” data-reactid=”78″>Ava Berkofsky
Free In Deed

The Childhood of a Leader” data-reactid=”79″>Lol Crawley
The Childhood of a Leader

The Eyes of My Mother” data-reactid=”80″>Zach Kuperstein
The Eyes of My Mother

American Honey” data-reactid=”81″>Robbie Ryan
American Honey

Best Editing

Moonlight” data-reactid=”83″>Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders (WINNER)
Moonlight

Swiss Army Man” data-reactid=”84″>Matthew Hannam
Swiss Army Man

Manchester by the Sea” data-reactid=”85″>Jennifer Lame
Manchester by the Sea

Hell or High Water” data-reactid=”86″>Jake Roberts
Hell or High Water

Jackie” data-reactid=”87″>Sebastian Sepulveda
Jackie

Best Documentary (Award given to the director and producer.)

O.J.: Made in America</a></em> (WINNER)</strong>
Director/producer: Ezra Edelman
Producers: Nina Krstic, Tamara Rosenberg, Caroline Waterlow” data-reactid=”89″>O.J.: Made in America (WINNER)
Director/producer: Ezra Edelman
Producers: Nina Krstic, Tamara Rosenberg, Caroline Waterlow

13th
Director/producer: Ava DuVernay
Producers: Spencer Averick, Howard Barish” data-reactid=”90″>13th
Director/producer: Ava DuVernay
Producers: Spencer Averick, Howard Barish

Cameraperson
Director/producer: Kirsten Johnson
Producer: Marilyn Ness

I Am Not Your Negro

Director/producer: Raoul Peck
Producers: Remi Grellety, Herbert Peck” data-reactid=”91″>Cameraperson
Director/producer: Kirsten Johnson
Producer: Marilyn Ness

I Am Not Your Negro

Director/producer: Raoul Peck
Producers: Remi Grellety, Herbert Peck

Sonita
Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami
Producer: Gerd Haag” data-reactid=”92″>Sonita
Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami
Producer: Gerd Haag

Under the Sun
Director: Vitaly Mansky
Producer: Natalya Manskaya

Best International Film (Award given to the director.)

Toni Erdmann </a></em>(WINNER)</strong>
(Germany and Romania)
Director: Maren Ade” data-reactid=”95″>Toni Erdmann (WINNER)
(Germany and Romania)
Director: Maren Ade

Aquarius
(Brazil)
Director: Kleber Mendonça Filho” data-reactid=”96″>Aquarius
(Brazil)
Director: Kleber Mendonça Filho

Chevalier
(Greece)
Director: Athina Tsangari” data-reactid=”97″>Chevalier
(Greece)
Director: Athina Tsangari

My Golden Days
(France)
Director: Arnaud Desplechin” data-reactid=”98″>My Golden Days
(France)
Director: Arnaud Desplechin

Under the Shadow&nbsp;&nbsp;
(U.K., Jordan and Qatar)
Director: Babak Anvari” data-reactid=”103″>Under the Shadow  
(U.K., Jordan and Qatar)
Director: Babak Anvari

Robert Altman Award (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.)

Moonlight&nbsp; (WINNER)</strong>
Director: Barry Jenkins
Casting director: Yesi Ramirez
Ensemble cast: Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders” data-reactid=”105″>Moonlight  (WINNER)
Director: Barry Jenkins
Casting director: Yesi Ramirez
Ensemble cast: Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders

20th Annual Piaget Producers Award

(The 20th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.)

Jordana Mollick (WINNER)

Lisa Kjerulff

Melody C. Roscher & Craig Shilowich

23rd Annual Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award

(The 23rd annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.)

Spa Night</a></em>” data-reactid=”113″>Andrew Ahn
Director of Spa Night

Embers” data-reactid=”114″>Claire Carre
Director of Embers

The Fits</a></em>” data-reactid=”115″>Anna Rose Holmer
Director of The Fits

Women Who Kill” data-reactid=”116″>Ingrid Jungermann
Director of Women Who Kill

22nd Truer Than Fiction Award

(The 22nd annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of nonfiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)

Hooligan Sparrow” data-reactid=”119″>Nanfu Wang (WINNER)
Director of Hooligan Sparrow

Solitary</a></em>” data-reactid=”120″>Kristi Jacobson
Director of Solitary

Kiki” data-reactid=”121″>Sara Jordeno
Director of Kiki

John Cassavetes Award

(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive producers are not awarded.)

Spa Night&nbsp; (WINNER)</strong>
Writer/director: Andrew Ahn
Producers: David Ariniello, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Kelly Thomas” data-reactid=”124″>Spa Night  (WINNER)
Writer/director: Andrew Ahn
Producers: David Ariniello, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Kelly Thomas

Free in Deed
Writer/director: Jake Mahaffy
Producers: Mike Bowes, Mike S. Ryan, Brent Stiefel” data-reactid=”125″>Free in Deed
Writer/director: Jake Mahaffy
Producers: Mike Bowes, Mike S. Ryan, Brent Stiefel

Hunter Gatherer
Writer/director: Josh Locy
Producers: Michael Covino, April Lamb, Sara Murphy, Isaiah Smallman” data-reactid=”126″>Hunter Gatherer
Writer/director: Josh Locy
Producers: Michael Covino, April Lamb, Sara Murphy, Isaiah Smallman

Lovesong
Writer/director: So Yong Kim
Writer/producer: Bradley Rust Gray
Producers: David Hansen, Alex Lipschultz, Johnny Mac” data-reactid=”127″>Lovesong
Writer/director: So Yong Kim
Writer/producer: Bradley Rust Gray
Producers: David Hansen, Alex Lipschultz, Johnny Mac

Nakom
Writer/director/producer: TW Pittman
Director/producer: Kelly Daniela Norris
Writer/producer: Isaac Adakudugu
Producer: Giovanni Ximénez” data-reactid=”128″>Nakom
Writer/director/producer: TW Pittman
Director/producer: Kelly Daniela Norris
Writer/producer: Isaac Adakudugu
Producer: Giovanni Ximénez

Spirit Awards: Watch All the Winners’ Acceptance Speeches</a></em></strong>” data-reactid=”129″>Related: Spirit Awards: Watch All the Winners’ Acceptance Speeches

(Why?)

Published at Sun, 26 Feb 2017 00:48:06 +0000