'Shape of Water,' 'Big Little Lies,' 'Handmaid's Tale' top Critics’ Choice Awards

29

'Shape of Water,' 'Big Little Lies,' 'Handmaid's Tale' top Critics’ Choice Awards

“Get Out,” “The Shape of Water,” “Big Little Lies” and “The Handmaid’s Tale” were just some of the films and television series honored by the Broadcast Film Critics Assn. and Broadcast Television Journalists Assn. Thursday at the 23rd annual Critics’ Choice Awards.

Overall nominations leader “The Shape of Water” walked away with the most movie awards with four, including best picture and best director for helmer Guillermo del Toro. On the television side, “Big Little Lies” also reigned with four wins, including yet another best limited series prize. “The Handmaid’s Tale” and “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” won in the top drama and comedy fields.

Gary Oldman (“Darkest Hour”) and Allison Janney (“I, Tonya”) joined Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”) in the winners circle for film acting honors, while Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”), Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”), Ted Danson (“The Good Place”) and Mayim Bialik (“The Big Bang Theory”) were among the television acting victors.

The BFCA’s genre categories went to “Get Out” (best sci-fi/horror film), “Wonder Woman” (best action film) and “The Big Sick” (best comedy film). Screenplay honors went to “Get Out” and “Call Me by Your Name.”

“Wonder Woman” director Patty Jenkins presented Gal Gadot with the #SeeHer Award, honoring women who push boundaries and recognize the importance of accurately portraying women across the entertainment landscape.

At the end of a day that saw five women come forward with accusations of sexual misconduct aimed at James Franco, the “Disaster Artist” star won the award for best actor in a comedy. He did not attend the ceremony, and presenter Walton Goggins accepted on his behalf.

The “Time’s Up” movement was otherwise very much a topic at hand. Del Toro, Gadot, Kidman and Kumail Nanjiani all referenced the amplification of women’s voices in their speeches. Meanwhile, emcee Olivia Munn was joined by comedian Niecy Nash for a tongue-in-cheek “Toast to the Good Guys” bit, appreciating all the men who behaved themselves in 2017. The segment also referenced the recent “All the Money in the World” pay gap dispute: “Thank you to all the producers for paying Niecy and I the same and Mark Wahlberg a million bucks,” Munn said.

Full list of nominees and winners below.

FILM</span>” data-reactid=”26″>FILM

“The Shape of Water” – WINNER
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”” data-reactid=”27″>Best Picture
“The Big Sick”
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Florida Project”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water” – WINNER
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” – WINNER
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Steven Spielberg, “The Post”” data-reactid=”28″>Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” – WINNER
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Steven Spielberg, “The Post”

Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” – WINNER” data-reactid=”29″>Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Stronger”
Tom Hanks, “The Post”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” – WINNER

Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – WINNER
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”” data-reactid=”30″>Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – WINNER
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – WINNER
Patrick Stewart, “Logan”
Michael Stuhlbarg, “Call Me by Your Name”” data-reactid=”31″>Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – WINNER
Patrick Stewart, “Logan”
Michael Stuhlbarg, “Call Me by Your Name”

Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” – WINNER
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”” data-reactid=”32″>Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Hong Chau, “Downsizing”
Tiffany Haddish, “Girls Trip”
Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” – WINNER
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Brooklynn Prince, “The Florida Project” – WINNER
Millicent Simmonds, “Wonderstruck”
Jacob Tremblay, “Wonder”” data-reactid=”33″>Best Young Actor/Actress
Mckenna Grace, “Gifted”
Dafne Keen, “Logan”
Brooklynn Prince, “The Florida Project” – WINNER
Millicent Simmonds, “Wonderstruck”
Jacob Tremblay, “Wonder”

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – WINNER” data-reactid=”34″>Best Acting Ensemble
“Dunkirk”
“Lady Bird”
“Mudbound”
“The Post”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – WINNER

“Call Me by Your Name” (James Ivory) – WINNER
“The Disaster Artist” (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)
“Mudbound” (Virgil Williams and Dee Rees)
“Molly’s Game” (Aaron Sorkin)
“Wonder” (Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky)” data-reactid=”35″>Best Adapted Screenplay
“Call Me by Your Name” (James Ivory) – WINNER
“The Disaster Artist” (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)
“Mudbound” (Virgil Williams and Dee Rees)
“Molly’s Game” (Aaron Sorkin)
“Wonder” (Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky)

“Get Out” (Jordan Peele) – WINNER
“Lady Bird” (Greta Gerwig)
“The Post” (Liz Hannah, Josh Singer)
“The Shape of Water” (Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor)
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Martin McDonagh)” data-reactid=”38″>Best Original Screenplay
“The Big Sick” (Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani)
“Get Out” (Jordan Peele) – WINNER
“Lady Bird” (Greta Gerwig)
“The Post” (Liz Hannah, Josh Singer)
“The Shape of Water” (Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor)
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Martin McDonagh)

“Blade Runner 2049” (Roger Deakins) – WINNER
“Call Me by Your Name” (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)
“Dunkirk” (Hoyte van Hoytema)
“Mudbound” (Rachel Morrison)
“The Shape of Water” (Dan Lausten)” data-reactid=”39″>Best Cinematography
“Blade Runner 2049” (Roger Deakins) – WINNER
“Call Me by Your Name” (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)
“Dunkirk” (Hoyte van Hoytema)
“Mudbound” (Rachel Morrison)
“The Shape of Water” (Dan Lausten)

“Phantom Thread” (Mark Bridges) – WINNER
“The Shape of Water” (Luis Sequeira)
“Wonder Woman” (Lindy Hemming)” data-reactid=”40″>Best Costume Design
“Beauty and the Beast” (Jacqueline Durran)
“Blade Runner 2049” (Renée April)
“Phantom Thread” (Mark Bridges) – WINNER
“The Shape of Water” (Luis Sequeira)
“Wonder Woman” (Lindy Hemming)

“Baby Driver” (Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos) – WINNER
“Blade Runner” (Joe Walker)
“Dunkirk” (Lee Smith) – WINNER
“The Post” (Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar)
“The Shape of Water” (Sidney Wolinsky)” data-reactid=”41″>Best Editing
“Baby Driver” (Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos) – WINNER
“Blade Runner” (Joe Walker)
“Dunkirk” (Lee Smith) – WINNER
“The Post” (Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar)
“The Shape of Water” (Sidney Wolinsky)

“Darkest Hour” – WINNER
“I, Tonya”
“The Shape of Water”
“Wonder”” data-reactid=”42″>Best Hair and Makeup
“Beauty and the Beast”
“Darkest Hour” – WINNER
“I, Tonya”
“The Shape of Water”
“Wonder”

“The Shape of Water” (Paul Denham Austerberry; Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin) – WINNER” data-reactid=”43″>Best Production Design
“Beauty and the Beast” (Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer)
“Blade Runner 2049” (Dennis Gassner; Alessandra Querzola)
“Dunkirk” (Nathan Crowley; Gary Fettis)
“Murder on the Orient Express” (Jim Clay; Rebecca Alleway)
“Phantom Thread” (Mark Tildesley; Véronique Melery)
“The Shape of Water” (Paul Denham Austerberry; Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin) – WINNER

“The Shape of Water” (Alexandre Desplat) – WINNER” data-reactid=”44″>Best Score
“Blade Runner 2049″ (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer”)
“Darkest Hour” (Dario Marianelli)
“Phantom Thread” (Jonny Greenwood)
“The Post” (John Williams)
“The Shape of Water” (Alexandre Desplat) – WINNER

“Remember Me” from “Coco” – WINNER
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”” data-reactid=”45″>Best Song
“Evermore” from “Beauty and the Beast”
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
“Remember Me” from “Coco” – WINNER
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”

“War for the Planet of the Apes” – WINNER
“Wonder Woman”” data-reactid=”46″>Best Visual Effects
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Thor: Ragnarok”
“War for the Planet of the Apes” – WINNER
“Wonder Woman”

“Coco” – WINNER
“Despicable Me 3”
“The Lego Batman Movie”
“Loving Vincent”” data-reactid=”47″>Best Animated Feature
“The Breadwinner”
“Coco” – WINNER
“Despicable Me 3”
“The Lego Batman Movie”
“Loving Vincent”

“Wonder Woman” – WINNER” data-reactid=”48″>Best Action Movie
“Baby Driver”
“Logan”
“Thor: Ragnarok”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
“Wonder Woman” – WINNER

“The Big Sick” – WINNER
“The Disaster Artist”
“Girls Trip”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”” data-reactid=”49″>Best Comedy
“The Big Sick” – WINNER
“The Disaster Artist”
“Girls Trip”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”

James Franco, “The Disaster Artist” – WINNER
Chris Hemsworth, “Thor: Ragnarok”
Kumail Nanjiani, “The Big Sick”
Adam Sandler, “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)”” data-reactid=”50″>Best Actor in a Comedy
Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist” – WINNER
Chris Hemsworth, “Thor: Ragnarok”
Kumail Nanjiani, “The Big Sick”
Adam Sandler, “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)”

Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya” – WINNER
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes”” data-reactid=”51″>Best Actress in a Comedy
Tiffany Haddish, “Girls Trip”
Zoe Kazan, “The Big Sick”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya” – WINNER
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes”

“Get Out” – WINNER
“It”
“The Shape of Water”” data-reactid=”52″>Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Get Out” – WINNER
“It”
“The Shape of Water”

“In the Fade” – WINNER
“The Square”
“Thelma”” data-reactid=”53″>Best Foreign Language Film
“BPM (Beats Per Minute)”
“A Fantastic Woman”
“First They Killed My Father”
“In the Fade” – WINNER
“The Square”
“Thelma”

TELEVISION</span>” data-reactid=”54″>TELEVISION

Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) – WINNER
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” – WINNER
Paul Giamatti, “Billions”
Freddie Highmore, “Bates Motel”
Ian McShane, “American Gods”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”” data-reactid=”56″>Best Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” – WINNER
Paul Giamatti, “Billions”
Freddie Highmore, “Bates Motel”
Ian McShane, “American Gods”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” – WINNER
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”” data-reactid=”57″>Best Actress in a Drama Series
Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander”
Christine Baranski, “The Good Fight”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” – WINNER
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Game of Thrones”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale” – WINNER
Cush Jumbo, “The Good Fight”
Margo Martindale, “Sneaky Pete”
Chrissy Metz, “This Is Us”” data-reactid=”59″>Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson, “American Gods”
Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale” – WINNER
Cush Jumbo, “The Good Fight”
Margo Martindale, “Sneaky Pete”
Chrissy Metz, “This Is Us”

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) – WINNER
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Patriot” (Amazon)” data-reactid=”60″>Best Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“GLOW” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) – WINNER
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Patriot” (Amazon)

Ted Danson, “The Good Place” – WINNER
Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”
Randall Park, “Fresh Off the Boat”” data-reactid=”61″>Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Hank Azaria, “Brockmire”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place” – WINNER
Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”
Randall Park, “Fresh Off the Boat”

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – WINNER
Sutton Foster, “Younger”
Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Constance Wu, “Fresh Off the Boat”” data-reactid=”62″>Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Kristen Bell, “The Good Place”
Alison Brie, “GLOW”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – WINNER
Sutton Foster, “Younger”
Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Constance Wu, “Fresh Off the Boat”

Walton Goggins, “Vice Principals” – WINNER
Sean Hayes, “Will &amp; Grace”
Marc Maron, “GLOW”
Kumail Nanjiani, “Silicon Valley”
Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family”” data-reactid=”63″>Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Walton Goggins, “Vice Principals” – WINNER
Sean Hayes, “Will & Grace”
Marc Maron, “GLOW”
Kumail Nanjiani, “Silicon Valley”
Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family”

Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory” – WINNER
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Jenifer Lewis, “Black-ish”
Alessandra Mastronardi, “Master of None”
Rita Moreno, “One Day at a Time”” data-reactid=”64″>Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory” – WINNER
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Jenifer Lewis, “Black-ish”
Alessandra Mastronardi, “Master of None”
Rita Moreno, “One Day at a Time”

“Big Little Lies” (HBO) – WINNER
“Fargo” (FX)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
“Godless” (Netflix)
“The Long Road Home” (National Geographic)” data-reactid=”65″>Best Limited Series
“American Vandal” (Netflix)
“Big Little Lies” (HBO) – WINNER
“Fargo” (FX)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
“Godless” (Netflix)
“The Long Road Home” (National Geographic)

“The Wizard of Lies” (HBO) – WINNER” data-reactid=”66″>Best Movie Made for TV
“Flint” (Lifetime)
“I Am Elizabeth Smart” (Lifetime)
“The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective” (PBS)
“The Wizard of Lies” (HBO) – WINNER

Ewan McGregor, “Fargo” – WINNER
Jack O’Connell, “Godless”
Evan Peters, “American Horror Story: Cult”
Bill Pullman, “The Sinner”
Jimmy Tatro, “American Vandal”” data-reactid=”67″>Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Jeff Daniels, “Godless”
Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
Ewan McGregor, “Fargo” – WINNER
Jack O’Connell, “Godless”
Evan Peters, “American Horror Story: Cult”
Bill Pullman, “The Sinner”
Jimmy Tatro, “American Vandal”

Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” – WINNER
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”” data-reactid=”68″>Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”
Alana Boden, “I Am Elizabeth Smart”
Carrie Coon, “Fargo”
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” – WINNER
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”

Alexander Skarsgård, “Big Little Lies” – WINNER
David Thewlis, “Fargo”
Stanley Tucci, “Feud: Bette and Joan”” data-reactid=”69″>Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Johnny Flynn, “Genius”
Benito Martinez, “American Crime”
Alfred Molina, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Alexander Skarsgård, “Big Little Lies” – WINNER
David Thewlis, “Fargo”
Stanley Tucci, “Feud: Bette and Joan”

Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies” – WINNER
Jackie Hoffman, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Regina King, “American Crime”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, “Fargo”” data-reactid=”70″>Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Judy Davis, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies” – WINNER
Jackie Hoffman, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Regina King, “American Crime”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, “Fargo”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC) – WINNER
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)
“Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen” (Bravo)” data-reactid=”71″>Best Talk Show
“Ellen” (NBC)
“Harry” (Syndicated)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC) – WINNER
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)
“Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen” (Bravo)

“Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim) – WINNER
“The Simpsons” (Fox)” data-reactid=”72″>Best Animated Series
“Archer” (FX)
“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
“BoJack Horseman” (Netflix)
“Danger & Eggs” (Amazon)
“Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim) – WINNER
“The Simpsons” (Fox)

“Born This Way” (A&amp;E) – WINNER
“Ice Road Truckers” (History)
“Intervention” (A&amp;E)
“Live PD” (A&amp;E)
“Ride with Norman Reedus” (AMC)
“Teen Mom” (MTV)” data-reactid=”73″>Best Unstructured Reality Series
“Born This Way” (A&E) – WINNER
“Ice Road Truckers” (History)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“Live PD” (A&E)
“Ride with Norman Reedus” (AMC)
“Teen Mom” (MTV)

“Shark Tank” (ABC) – WINNER
“Undercover Boss” (CBS)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)” data-reactid=”74″>Best Structured Reality Series
“The Carbonaro Effect” (truTV)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“The Profit” (CNBC)
“Shark Tank” (ABC) – WINNER
“Undercover Boss” (CBS)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

“The Voice” (NBC) – WINNER” data-reactid=”75″>Best Reality Competition Series
“America’s Got Talent” (NBC)
“Chopped” (Food Network)
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“The Voice” (NBC) – WINNER

RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” – WINNER” data-reactid=”76″>Best Reality Show Host
Ted Allen, “Chopped”
Tyra Banks, “America’s Got Talent”
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars”
Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Joanna and Chip Gaines, “Fixer Upper”
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” – WINNER

Related stories

Netflix, FX’s ‘Feud’ Lead Critics’ Choice TV Nominations</a>” data-reactid=”78″>Netflix, FX’s ‘Feud’ Lead Critics’ Choice TV Nominations

‘Shape of Water’ Leads Critics’ Choice Film Nominations</a>” data-reactid=”79″>‘Shape of Water’ Leads Critics’ Choice Film Nominations

Critics’ Choice Awards Returns to The CW</a>” data-reactid=”80″>Critics’ Choice Awards Returns to The CW

Variety Newsletters and Email Alerts!</a>” data-reactid=”81″>Subscribe to Variety Newsletters and Email Alerts!

Published at Fri, 12 Jan 2018 00:57:50 +0000